Tier 5 Visa for Temporary Workers – A Quick Overview

The United Kingdom (UK) holds one of Europe’s strongest economies that attracts some of the worlds greatest talents. From educational scholars who attend prestigious institutions to professional athletes who join some of Europe’s most powerful sporting clubs. These individuals seek to relocate to the UK to start a new page in their lives, and the country is very much supportive of that. The Visa in which these individuals apply for is called the Tier 5 Visa and comes in six different categories, each tailored to fit the needs and circumstances of each unique individual.

The Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Charity Worker) visa

This specific visa category is tailored for individuals who are coming to do voluntary work for charities in the UK. In order to obtain such a visa your work must be directly associated with the work of your sponsor’s organization, here it is your charity. To apply for this, your licensed Tier 5 charity must have supported you with a valid Tier 5 certificate of sponsorship. The duration of your stay with this particular visa can last up to a year given that you have a fund of at least £945.

Read Also:

Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) – Everything You Need to Know

The Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Creative and Sporting)

This particular visa option is tailored towards a limited number of highly skilled individuals who travel to the UK to perform as professional athletes or entertainers. To be eligible for this visa you are obligated to have a valid Tier 5 certificate from a licensed Tier 5 sponsor. This could be the sporting club you are playing for. Furthermore, your sponsor is required to attain an endorsement for you from your governing body. The duration of your stay with this particular visa can last up to two years given that you have a fund of at least £945

Read Also:

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Score to Enter in Canada Express Entry

The Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Government Authorised Exchange) visa

This particular visa option is tailored towards individuals who will take part in work experience, training or research activities with the goal of sharing knowledge and experience to better the labor landscape. Do keep in mind that this is not the visa to use in order to bring unskilled workforce to the country. However, a person with this type of visa is granted to work for up to 20 hours per week if your work experience placement is equivalent to NVQ or SVQ level 3 and above. You are required to have a valid Tier 5 certificate sponsorship from a licensed Tier 5 sponsor organization. Length of stay can be extended to two years given that you have a fund of at least £945.

Read Also:

IELTS Guidance And Tips of Preparation

The Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – International Agreement) visa

This visa option is tailored towards individuals who are traveling to the UK to do work under a contract that is of course covered by international law. You are required to have a valid Tier 5 certificate sponsorship from a licensed Tier 5 sponsor organization. Length of stay can be extended to two years given that you have a fund of at least £945.

Read Also:

US H-1B Work Visa – Top 6 Benefits for Foreign Workers

The Tier 5 (Temporary Worker – Religious Worker) visa

This visa option is tailored towards individuals who are traveling to the UK to perform or work as a religious worker for a temporary time. Such work includes roles such as preaching or working as a pastor. You are required to have a valid Tier 5 certificate sponsorship from a licensed Tier 5 sponsor organization. Length of stay can be extended to two years given that you have a fund of at least £945.

Read Also:

US EB-5 Visa Program – Indians Can Enjoy a Number of Benefits

The Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa

This visa option is tailored towards individuals between the ages of 18 to 30 who originate from a limited number of countries who want to explore life in the UK. The country allocates a specific number of places for each country every annum. However, this visa is not available for certain people who for example have children who they are financially responsible for. Length of stay can be extended to two years given that you have a fund of at least £1890.

There are several visa options depending on your circumstances. Surely you have just read a short brief of every visa option and encourage you to search on the web for more detailed information regarding what visa suits you best.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *